Visas

Get a Free Evaluation For Your Visas Case From a Local Attorney

Recent Articles
J 1 Extensions Dependent Spouses
Do you have a J-1 exchange visitor visa to the US? Are you the dependent spouse of a J-1 exchange visitor? You may be interested in extending your stay in the US. The US Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs, provides information on its web site about extensions. You must pay close attention ... Read more

J Visa Waiver FAQ
Do you have a J-1 exchange visitor visa to the US? You may be subject to a foreign residence requirement once your exchange visitor program is over. The US Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs, provides information on its website about the residence requirement. You may be able to get this ... Read more

B 1 and B 2 Visa FAQ
Are you a citizen of a foreign country? Do you want to visit the US temporarily for business or pleasure? You'll need a visitor visa. The US Department of State provides information on its website about acquiring a visa. You must pay close attention to all the various requirements. Here are answers to ... Read more

Employment Based Visa FAQ
Are you a citizen of a foreign country? Do you want to come to the US for employment reasons? You'll need a visa. The US Department of State provides information on its website about acquiring employment-based immigrant visas. You must pay close attention to all the various requirements. Here are answers ... Read more

J and Q Visa FAQ
Are you a citizen of a foreign country? Would you like to visit the US in an exchange program? You'll need a visa. The US Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs, provides information on its website about acquiring an exchange visa. You must pay close attention to all the various requirements. ... Read more

State *
City
* State is Required.

Immigration Law Firms in Ashburn, VA  change location

Lawyers from our extensive network are ready to answer your question

Immigration Questions

Filter by
 


Your sister must be a lawful permanent resident for five years (three years of married to a United States citizen) to be eligible for naturalization. There are several other requirements that must be ...Read more

If you and your boyfriend marry, you would be able to petition for him to receive an immigrant visa. His brain damage would not prevent him from immigrating unless he poses a danger to himself or othe ...Read more

Could you be more specific about exactly what was renewed? With this additional information, I may be able to provide you with some guidance.

See more Immigration Questions

New Rules Regarding Teacher Category of Exchange Visitor Program

The Department of State (DOS) finalized a new rule amending existing regulations governing the Teacher category of the Exchange Visitor Program (J visas). The rule was proposed on May 2, 2013 and fina ... Read more

USCIS Receipt Numbers

When the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) receives an application or petition, it assigns it a 13-character USCIS receipt number on the Form I-797C, Notice of Action. The USC ... Read more

The European Refugee Experience

Europe has had well-documented troubles attempting to absorb the massive influx of migrants and refugees from Iraq, Syria, and North Africa. Besides the obvious terrorism concerns that were exacerbate ... Read more

The European Refugee Experience

Europe has had well-documented troubles attempting to absorb the massive influx of migrants and refugees from Iraq, Syria, and North Africa. Besides the obvious terrorism concerns that were exacerbate ... Read more

GOP Super Tuesday Roundup and the Imperative of Stopping Trump

With Super Tuesday in the books, 15 contests in the Republican Presidential Primaries have now been completed. In this post, I will discuss what has happened since I last wrote about the Republican no ... Read more

See more  (1145 Blogs on Immigration)

Need Professional Help?

Get a free Visas case evaluation by an attorney in your area