Immigration

B 1 and B 2 Visa FAQ

Are you a citizen of a foreign country? Do you want to visit the US temporarily for business or pleasure? You'll need a visitor visa. The US Department of State provides information on its website about acquiring a visa. You must pay close attention to all the various requirements. Here are answers to some frequently asked questions about B-1 and B-2 visitor visas.



Q:

What type of visa do I need if I want to visit the United States for a short time?



  • A:You'll need a visitor visa if you're a citizen of a foreign country who wants to temporarily visit the US.



Q:

Does it matter if my temporary visit to the US is for business or for pleasure?



  • A:

    You need a B-1 visa if you're visiting for business reasons. You need a B-2 visa if you're visiting for pleasure.



Q:

Which visa do I need if I have to temporarily visit the US for medical treatment?



  • A:

    You'll need a B-2 visa.



Q:

If I plan to run a business in the US, can I just get a B-1 visa?



  • A:

    No, you'll need a working visa and not a visitor visa.



Q:

Do I need a working visa if I am conducting interviews and hiring employees?



  • A:

    No, a B-1 visitor visa is usually enough.



Q:

Once I receive my visitor visa, am I guaranteed entrance into the US?





Q:

Where do I apply for a visitor visa?



  • A:

    You should apply for a visitor visa at the US Embassy or Consulate that has authority over where you permanently live.



Q:

Will I have an interview as part of my visa application process?



  • A:

    In most cases, you have to have an interview before a visa will be issued.



Q:

How long will I have to wait for my interview appointment or for my visa to be processed?





Q:

What documentation and forms do I need to apply for a visitor visa?





Q:

Does it cost money to apply for a visitor visa?



  • A:

    You must pay a processing fee to apply for a visa. You may also have to pay an issuance fee once the visa is issued. The issuance fee is based on what your country charges US citizens for the same type of visa.



Q:

I only need to travel to the US for 30 days. Is there any way to waive the visitor visa requirement?



  • A:

    You may be able to travel to the US without obtaining a visa through the Visa Waiver Program (VWP). The stay must be for 90 days or less and be for tourism or business reasons.



Q:

Does every country belong to the Visa Waiver Program?



  • A:

    Only 36 countries participate in the program.

Have a immigration question?
Get answers from local attorneys.
It's free and easy.
Ask a Lawyer

Get Professional Help

Find a Visas lawyer
Practice Area:
Zip Code:
 
How It Works
  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Connect with local attorneys
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP?

Talk to an Immigration attorney

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you