Immigration

Employment Based Visa FAQ

Are you a citizen of a foreign country? Do you want to come to the US for employment reasons? You'll need a visa. The US Department of State provides information on its website about acquiring employment-based immigrant visas. You must pay close attention to all the various requirements. Here are answers to some frequently asked questions about employment-based visas.



Q:

How many employment-based immigrant visas are available?





Q:

How are the employment-based immigrant visas divided?



  • A:

    They're divided into five preference categories:

    • Employment First Preference (E1)
    • Employment Second Preference (E2)
    • Employment Third Preference (E3)
    • Employment Fourth Preference (E4)
    • Employment Fifth Preference (E5)



Q:

What type of applicant is included in the Employment First Preference (E1) category?



  • A:

    This category contains priority workers who are divided into three sub-groups:

    • Individuals with extraordinary abilities in arts, athletics, business, education and sciences
    • Outstanding internationally recognized professors and researchers with at least three years experience
    • Multinational managers or executives who have worked for at least one year with a branch, affiliate, parent or subsidiary of a US employer



Q:

What type of applicant is included in the Employment Second Preference (E2) category?



  • A:

    This category contains professionals that hold an advanced degree and persons with exceptional ability in business, art or science.



Q:

What type of applicant is included in the Employment Third Preference (E3) category?



  • A:

    This category contains applicants from three subgroups:

    • Skilled workers with at least two years of work experience or training
    • Professionals with jobs that require at least a baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree
    • Unskilled workers that can fill jobs that require less than two years of work experience or training



Q:

What type of applicant is included in the Employment Fourth Preference (E4) category?



  • A:

    This category contains many different kinds of special immigrants, including:

    • Broadcasters employed by the International Broadcasting Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors
    • Certain former employees of the Panama Canal Company
    • Ministers of religion
    • Iraqi and Afghan interpreters who helped the US armed forces
    • Certain retired NATO-6 civilians



Q:

What type of applicant is included in the Employment Fifth Preference (E5) category?



  • A:

    This category contains immigrant investors who must invest between $500,000 and $1 million in a US commercial enterprise, which creates at least 10 new full-time jobs.



Q:

How many employment-based visas are in each preference category?



  • A:

    The visas are divided by these percentages:

    • Employment First Preference (E1) €“ 28.6 percent
    • Employment Second Preference (E2) €“ 28.6 percent
    • Employment Third Preference (E3) €“ 28.6 percent
    • Employment Fourth Preference (E4) €“ 7.1 percent
    • Employment Fifth Preference (E5) €“ 7.1 percent



Q:

Does my future employer have to first receive labor certification approval from the US Department of Labor for me to get an immigrant visa?



  • A:

    Your employer must generally obtain labor certification approval for two preference categories: Employment Second Preference (E2) and Employment Third Preference (E3).



Q:

What type of petition must my employer file for me to receive an employment-based immigrant visa?





Q:

How do I know if I'm ineligible to receive an employment-based visa?



  • A:

    A number of different activities and conditions can make you ineligible for a visa even though you fit a preference category. However, this ineligibility can be waived. For more information, visit the US Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs.



Q:

Am I required to take a medical examination if I want an immigrant visa?



  • A:

    You must undergo a medical examination before an immigrant visa will be issued to you.



Q:

Are there any specific vaccinations I must have before I can receive an immigrant visa?





Q:

Do I have to pay any fees to obtain an employment-based immigrant visa?



Have a immigration question?
Get answers from local attorneys.
It's free and easy.
Ask a Lawyer

Get Professional Help

Find a Visas lawyer
Practice Area:
Zip Code:
 
How It Works
  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Connect with local attorneys
NEED IMMIGRATION HELP?

Talk to an Immigration attorney

We've helped 85 clients find attorneys today

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you