Immigration

J 1 Extensions Dependent Spouses

Do you have a J-1 exchange visitor visa to the US? Are you the dependent spouse of a J-1 exchange visitor? You may be interested in extending your stay in the US. The US Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs, provides information on its web site about extensions. You must pay close attention to all the various requirements. Here are answers to some frequently asked questions about J-1 extensions.



Q:

I have a J-1 exchange visitor visa. How long can I stay in the US?





Q:

Will I receive any documentation that tells me the duration of my exchange program?



  • A:

    Form DS-2019, "Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status," will tell you the start and end dates of your exchange visitor program. This form is used to identify you and your legal status.



Q:

How long can I stay in the US once my exchange program ends?



  • A:

    You can usually stay for a period of 30 days after your program has ended.



Q:

How long can I stay in the US if I quit my exchange program early?



  • A:

    You have to leave the US immediately and aren't entitled to the 30-day grace period.



Q:

What agency do I contact if I need the 30-day grace period extended?





Q:

Am I subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement once my exchange program ends?



  • A:

    There are many factors in determining whether you have to return to your home country for two years at the end of your program. Visit the US Department of State, Bureau of Consular Affairs web site for more information. You can also request an advisory opinion if you're unclear about the residence requirement. Send your request to this address:

    • INA 212(e) Advisory Opinion Request Waiver Review Division, CA/VO/L/W U.S. Department of State 2401 E Street, NW, (SA-1, L-603) Washington, DC 20522-0106



Q:

Is there any way to have the two-year residence requirement waived?





Q:

Is my J-2 spouse and child subject to the two-year residence requirement if I am subject to it?



  • A:

    Your spouse and child are subject to the requirement if you're subject to it.



Q:

If I'm granted a waiver to the residence requirement, does that waiver also apply to my J-2 spouse and child?



  • A:

    Yes, your spouse and child won't be subject to the two-year residence requirement.



Q:

Is there any way to extend my stay in the US if I'm not finished with the exchange program?



  • A:

    You can have your stay extended if you need more time to finish the exchange program through the officials of your program up to the maximum program duration.



Q:

What agency handles the extension of time for a J-1 exchange visitor?





Q:

Is there any way to get an extension beyond the maximum duration of my exchange program?



  • A:

    If you need an extension beyond the maximum duration, you should discuss the extension with the officials of your exchange visitor program. The officials will have to provide supporting documentation to justify the request to the US Department of State.



Q:

Do I have to prove I have sufficient funds if I want an extension of time?



  • A:

    You usually must provide proof that you have sufficient funds to pay your expenses.



Q:

I lost my DSP-2019 form. What should I do?



  • A:

    If you lose your DSP-2019 form, contact the officials of your exchange visitor program for another copy.



Q:

Is there a fee to process an extension request beyond the maximum program duration?



  • A:

    You're responsible for paying $246 to the US Department of State to process your extension request.

Change Location

Get Started *Please enter a valid location.

Immigration Law Firms in Ashburn, VA 
change location


Swipe to view more

Get Professional Help

Find a Visas lawyer
Practice Area:
Zip Code:
 
How It Works
  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Connect with local attorneys
Have a immigration question?
Get answers from local attorneys.
It's free and easy.
Ask a Lawyer
NEED PROFESSIONAL HELP?

Talk to an attorney

How It Works

  1. Briefly tell us about your case
  2. Provide your contact information
  3. Choose attorneys to contact you