Lawyers.com > Discuss Your Legal Issue > Ask a Lawyer > Immigration > H1 B extension with approved I-485 EAD

H1 B extension with approved I-485 EAD

1 Answers. Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
Although my I 485 EAD and AP is approved, I still want to maintain and continue to be on H1 VISA, till the time my GC priority dates become current. The reason to maintain H1 Visa status : If for whatever unforeseen reason there is any issues in my GC processing, I need a fall back plan that can let me stay in US and work, that’s only H1 Visa. Also my PD is 31st Oct 2008 and the dates are not moving fast enough every month. Need a professional advise if this is the right approach or if there is something else i should be doing for me(H1B) and my wife(H4).
Answers Showing 1 out of 1
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 12:56 PM

Many H1B holders are faced with the same question as you, and many choose your fallback plan. This appears to be the right approach for the sake of security. Of course, as you know, many take the other course with the EAD and advance parole. I do note that the Trump administration will be making it appreciably more difficult for individuals to obtain advance parole in the future. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Report Abuse
Immigration
Regardless of your situation, U.S. immigration law can be confusing. Are you seeking to come to the United States for pleasure, business or to attend school? Do you want to stay here just temporarily, for a longer period of time or live here permanently? Are you a permanent resident or seeking citizenship? If you want to come to the United States, immigration lawyers can help determine your eligibility for various types of visas and guide you through the application process. If you've already arrived in the United States, an immigration attorney can determine whether you're eligible for permanent residency and if you can bring family members into the country to live with you. Immigration law firms can also work with individuals who have entered the country illegally, overstayed their visas or violated the conditions of their visas and are facing removal or deportation proceedings.
Have an Immigration Question?
It’s Free & Easy.
Ask a Lawyer
Top Contributing Lawyers
Mark Tischhauser, Esq.

Attorney - Florida

315 Answers, 19 Legal Topics

Patrick Johnson

Attorney - Tennessee

220 Answers, 44 Legal Topics

Michael D. Siegel

Attorney - New York

180 Answers, 26 Legal Topics

Anthony John Van Zwaren, Esq.

Attorney - New Jersey

103 Answers, 19 Legal Topics

Mr. Max L. Rosenberg

Attorney - Connecticut

69 Answers, 33 Legal Topics

Bruce Robins

Attorney - New York

65 Answers, 9 Legal Topics

Lori Nevias

Attorney - New York

63 Answers, 26 Legal Topics

Have a legal question?
Get answers from local attorneys.
It's free and easy.
Ask a Lawyer
Do It Yourself Legal Forms
Go

Popular Forums