Lawyers.com > Discuss Your Legal Issue > Ask a Lawyer > Immigration > I have a CD1 visa entered United StaTes. I got married more than a year ago to an American. Is there any hope for my case after the election?

I have a CD1 visa entered United StaTes. I got married more than a year ago to an American. Is there any hope for my case after the election?

1 Answers. Asked on Feb 20th, 2017 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Answers Showing 1 out of 1
Answered on Mar 19th, 2017 at 10:20 AM

You may still take advantage of the I-601A program under which your US spouse would file an I-130 petition for alien relative on your behalf, and upon its approval you would file an I-601A application to remove the bar of unlawful presence based upon extreme hardship to your US citizen spouse if the provisional waiver is not granted. If U.S.C.I.S. approves the I-601A, you would then begin consular processing with the National Visa Center with the aim of ultimately interviewing with the American consulate or embassy in your home country. Assuming that your only bar to the US was your unlawful presence, your interview would be like any other applicant's for an immigrant visa.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

 

Report Abuse
Immigration
Regardless of your situation, U.S. immigration law can be confusing. Are you seeking to come to the United States for pleasure, business or to attend school? Do you want to stay here just temporarily, for a longer period of time or live here permanently? Are you a permanent resident or seeking citizenship? If you want to come to the United States, immigration lawyers can help determine your eligibility for various types of visas and guide you through the application process. If you've already arrived in the United States, an immigration attorney can determine whether you're eligible for permanent residency and if you can bring family members into the country to live with you. Immigration law firms can also work with individuals who have entered the country illegally, overstayed their visas or violated the conditions of their visas and are facing removal or deportation proceedings.
Have an Immigration Question?
It’s Free & Easy.
Ask a Lawyer
Top Contributing Lawyers
Mark Tischhauser, Esq.

Attorney - Florida

315 Answers, 19 Legal Topics

Patrick Johnson

Attorney - Tennessee

220 Answers, 44 Legal Topics

Michael D. Siegel

Attorney - New York

180 Answers, 26 Legal Topics

Anthony John Van Zwaren, Esq.

Attorney - New Jersey

103 Answers, 19 Legal Topics

Mr. Max L. Rosenberg

Attorney - Connecticut

69 Answers, 33 Legal Topics

Bruce Robins

Attorney - New York

65 Answers, 9 Legal Topics

Lori Nevias

Attorney - New York

63 Answers, 26 Legal Topics

Have a legal question?
Get answers from local attorneys.
It's free and easy.
Ask a Lawyer
Do It Yourself Legal Forms
Go

Popular Forums